Date & Time: Dec 12, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
K8556
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training flight over the coast of Hampshire, the float plane collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed in the Bitterne Village, east of Southampton. All four crew members were killed while there were no casualties on the ground.
Crew:
Lt Richard Herriot Mackay Herriot-Hill,
F/O Michael Fortnum,
LAC Michael M’Loughlin,
Louis Moorhead, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.