Date & Time: Jul 18, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight over The Channel, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft following a loss of power on one or both engines. The seaplane crashed five miles off Sangatte and sank. Both crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power.