Date & Time: Dec 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2170
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the bay of Ravenna, the seaplane hit rough sea and waves prior to coming to rest. No casualties.