Date & Time: May 18, 1940 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
P5647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The float plane departed HMS Devonshire on an anti-submarine patrol mission. At night, it was shot down by the pilot of a German He.111 and crashed into the Malangen Fjord. Two crew members were killed and a third was rescued.
Crew:
Lt Ronald William Benson-Dare, pilot, †
Sgt David Corkhill, observer,
LAC William Henry Hill, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.