Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
K8345
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
HMS London - Kalafrana
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The float plane departed 'HMS London' cruising in the Mediterranean Sea on a flight to Kalafrana (Birżebbuġa). On approach, the aircraft collided with a power line and crashed in the harbor. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Patrick Arthur Booth,
LAC Norman Stewart Burns.
Crew:
F/Lt Patrick Arthur Booth,
LAC Norman Stewart Burns.