Date & Time: Jun 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Marmara Sea, off the Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport. Both crew members were killed.