Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Istanbul. At least one crew member was killed.