Date & Time: May 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2307
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Martlesham Heath, the Walrus stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was wrecked while the crew fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach caused by an engine failure.