Date & Time: Mar 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
W2738
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Stanley - Port Stanley
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Port Stanley on a maritime patrol flight. Shortly after takeoff, it suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in the harbor of Port Stanley but the airplane bounced twice and eventually came to rest upside down. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/L S. T. David +3.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.