Date & Time: Jun 2, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The float plane stalled and crashed into The Channel some 7 km off Littlehampton. Two crew members were killed and the third occupant was injured.
Crew:
S/Lt Jack Robertson, †
MSM Hugh Lawley Charteris, †
P/O Antonio Simmons Dini.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.