Date & Time: Feb 9, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
LL268
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Takeoff was started on a rough sea off Hunstanton. The float plane hit several waves, went out of control and came to rest. Crew fate unknown.