Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
L2258
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from the Tytam Bay in Hong Kong, the pilot-in-command initiated a turn to the right when the float plane descended and crashed into the water. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Henry Bryan-Gower,
Sgt Jack Ogden.
Crew:
P/O David Henry Bryan-Gower,
Sgt Jack Ogden.