Date & Time:
May 3, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
L2189
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane hit swell while trying to takeoff from the harbor from Hong Kong. It sank and was lost. There were no casualties.