Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1943 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
NZ153
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hobsonville - Hobsonville
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from the bay of Hobsonville, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were injured. The aircraft was lost.
Crew:
P/O Morris Bee, pilot, †
Sgt D. Leslie,
LAC A. Larkman.
Crew:
P/O Morris Bee, pilot, †
Sgt D. Leslie,
LAC A. Larkman.
Probable cause:
The stall that occurred shortly after rotation was caused by an engine failure.