Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1945 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
L2271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight off the East Yorkshire coast. While completing a turn at low height, the seaplane hit the water surface and crashed few hundred yards off Flamborough Head. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (278th Squadron):
F/Lt Colin Graham Robertson,
F/Lt Cecil Gloucester Walker,
W/O Leonard Albert Gordon Carpenter.
Crew (278th Squadron):
F/Lt Colin Graham Robertson,
F/Lt Cecil Gloucester Walker,