Date & Time: Apr 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hatston - Hatston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The float plane departed RAF Hatston on an anti-submarine mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Fair Isle, between Shetland and Orkneys. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Leonard Smeathers, pilot,
Msm Paul Lorraine Furber, observer,
Nav Charles Edwin Adams, air gunner.