Date & Time: Sep 25, 1940 at 0916 LT
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed HMAS Australia to spot the shell fire during the bombardment of the French fleet at Dakar when it was shot down by the pilot of a Vichy French Curtiss 75 and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Dakar. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt George John Isiah Clarke +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Vichy French fighter.