Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
L2255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight off Cochin, with a crew of three on board, all from the 'HMS Manchester' ship cruising offshore. While flying at low height along the shore, the seaplane collided with telephone cables and crashed into the harbor. Two crew members were killed while the third occupants was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt John Frederick Repington Collins, pilot, †
2nd Lt Peter Noble Boxer, †
Lt Francis Myrddin Griffiths.
Crew:
2nd Lt Peter Noble Boxer, †
Lt Francis Myrddin Griffiths.
Probable cause:
Crew error.