Date & Time: Feb 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2197
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing offshore on rough sea, the seaplane hit several waves and eventually collided with HMS Pegasus. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were rescued.