Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
L2335
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bembridge - Bembridge
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a circular training flight at Bembridge Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the seaplane stalled and crashed in flames. The pilot was quickly evacuated to a local hospital while the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Crew:
F/O A. Walker, daughter of Johnny Walker of the famous Whiskey family.