Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
P5648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from HMS Raven cruising off Scotland to HMS Norfolk cruising south of England. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in Bishopbriggs, in the north suburb of Glasgow. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Edward Frank Pope, pilot,
LAC John Baxter.
Crew:
Lt Edward Frank Pope, pilot,
LAC John Baxter.