Date & Time: Dec 7, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
PH-NAW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cape Town - Cape Town
MSN:
8934
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea off Cape Town while conducting a test flight. A crew member was killed while three others were injured.