Date & Time: Oct 31, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
HMS Sussex - HMS Sussex
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The float plane was completing a maritime patrol flight over the South Atlantic Ocean. It failed to return to HMS Sussex and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. SAR operations failed to find any trace of the aircraft nor the crew.
Crew:
Lt Stanley Maurice Bird, pilot,
Lt Cecil Henry Edward Osmaston, observer,
LAC William Harry Brown, gunner.