Date & Time: Nov 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Stranraer
Operator:
Registration:
K7294
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Falmouth - Falmouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Falmouth on a local training exercice. While taking off in gale, the float plane hit swell, bounced, stalled and crashed. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Harrold, pilot,
Cpl J. W. Jay,
LAC George Peterson,
LAC George William Bowman, gunner, †
AC1 Stephen Colin Colbridge. †