Date & Time:
May 10, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Southampton
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Calshot - Invergordon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Calshot on a flight to RAF Invergordon, Scotland. While trying to land on the Cromarty Firth, the seaplane collided with a tender mast and crashed in the bay. A crew member was killed and three others were rescued.