Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Southampton
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The float plane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Aegean Sea, killing all three crew members.