Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Sea Eagle
Registration:
G-EBFK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Southampton - Guernsey
MSN:
1163
YOM:
1923
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from the Southampton harbor in Woolston, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the aircraft off Hamble. All four occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.