Date & Time: Aug 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Scapa
Operator:
Registration:
K7306
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock – Felixstowe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Felixstowe, the float plane crash in unknown circumstances into the sea some 5 km offshore. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Louis Bissett Cabuzet,
AC1 Peter E. Evans,
AC1 O. T. Edwards,
AC1 Thomas E. Griffiths,
AC1 Keith C. Sherwin.
Passenger:
Mr. Hunter Gray.