Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Channel I/II
Operator:
Det Norske Luftfartrederi - DNL
Registration:
N.11
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
970
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilote encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in Tungenes, northwest of Stavanger. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It appears that the metal bridge supporting the engine broke in flight.