Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Channel I/II
Registration:
F.38
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Horten - Oslo
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Horten Bay, the aircraft stalled while turning at low height and crashed in the sea. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank. The crew was performing the first mail flight from Horten to Kristiana, Oslo. According to Norwegian authorities, high winds blew at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Lt Sven Brun.
Passengers:
Mr. Hiorth, postman,
Leif Sinding, journalist at the Norwegian newspaper 'Morgenbladet'.
Crew:
Lt Sven Brun.
Passengers:
Mr. Hiorth, postman,