Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1946 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
SNCASO SO.95 Corse
Registration:
F-BBAP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Fernando - San Fernando
MSN:
001
YOM:
1946
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demo flight at San Fernando Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field, killing both occupants.