Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1948
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Registration:
F-BATM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse - Montauban
MSN:
13
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight from Toulouse-Blagnac Airport to Montauban. At liftoff, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. All five occupants were able to evacuate the cabin but the test pilot Emmanuel Arin fell on a engine on fire and died from his injuries two days later.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the ailerons control cables were connected in reverse.