Date & Time: Jan 26, 1948 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:
Registration:
F-BCUC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Paris-Le Bourget - Paris-Le Bourget
MSN:
29
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed on a factory located in Romainville, in the suburbs of Paris. All nine occupants were killed while two workers in the factory were slightly injured. The crew was performing a local training flight from Paris-Le Bourget Airport and the takeoff was initiated with one engine voluntarily inoperative.
Crew:
Georges Lemare, pilot,
Charles Fouquet, pilot,
François Rogale, copilot,
Jean Soulard, radio navigator,
Pierre Tolosano, mechanic,
Hubert Halter, mechanic,
Guy Kerespert, mechanic,
Roger Deluc, mechanic,
Pierre Ledoux, radio navigator by Air Atlas.