Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1949 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.1010
Registration:
F-WEEE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
1
YOM:
0
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
60
Circumstances:
The crew left Marseille-Marignane Airport at 1416LT for a test flight. While cruising about 45 km north of Toulon, the four engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all six crew members were killed. Built in November 1948, the aircraft made its first test flight on November 24, 1948 and was performing here its 34th test flight and already completed a total of 60 flying hours. Built for the Institut Géographique National (IGN) for aerial photography and stratospheric mission, this model was the first prototype. Following this accident, the project was abandoned.
Crew:
Henri Vanderpol, pilot,
Silvio Agliany, flight engineer,
Pierre Bouillon, flight engineer,
Ferdinand Pillet, mechanic,
Valery Chasson, mechanic,
Marius Rivet, radio operator.
Crew:
Henri Vanderpol, pilot,
Ferdinand Pillet, mechanic,
Valery Chasson, mechanic,
Marius Rivet, radio operator.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot in command lost control of the airplane that entered a flat-spin in flight. Recovery was not possible.