Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1969 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
7T-VAK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers – Hassi Messaoud
MSN:
73
YOM:
1961
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a charter flight from Marseille to Hassi Messaoud with an intermediate stop in Algiers, carrying French technicians flying to the Oil facilities in Hassi Messaoud. While in cruising altitude by night, an electrical short-circuit occurred in the cockpit panel, causing smoke to spread. The crew declared an emergency and elected to divert to Biskra Airport. While descending to Biskra, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a desert area located near Aïn Naga, some 40 km southeast of Biskra. Both pilots were seriously injured while all 35 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Electrical short-circuit in the cockpit panel in flight.