Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
HS-TGK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong - Bangkok
MSN:
34
YOM:
1960
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
68
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport was completed by the copilot in poor weather conditions (low visibility and heavy rain falls due to tropical storm) when the ILS equipment failed. It was decided to continue the approach and at an altitude of 700 feet, the pilot-in-command was able to locate the runway lights. At this time, the aircraft was slightly too high on the glide and too far to the left. Once the altitude of 300 feet was reached on descent, the IAS was 127 knots, about five knots above the planned speed. Thus, the copilot decided to reduce the speed to 122 knots when the airplane suddenly lost height. The captain elected to regain control but it was too late. With a relative high sink rate, the airplane landed very hard, causing both main landing gear to puncture the wings. The aircraft came to rest after a course of several hundred yards. While all 75 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Windshear is suspected.