Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1980 at 1423 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
HK-1810
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bogotá – Barranquilla – Valledupar – Riohacha – Medellín – Bogotá
MSN:
165
YOM:
1963
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
63
Pax fatalities:
63
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
70
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport at 1418LT on a flight to Medellín. After takeoff, while climbing, the pilot contacted ATC and reported technical problems as well as an explosion on board. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a stonepit locate few km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 70 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an explosion occurred on board during climb but investigations were unable to determine if this explosion was the consequence of a bomb detonation or not.