Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1973 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
PP-PDV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belém - Manaus
MSN:
120
YOM:
1962
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed 848 meters past the runway 26 threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames few dozen meters further. All 58 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and five of them were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flight crew who continued the descent while the aircraft was too high on the glide and unstable with an excessive approach speed. This caused the airplane to land too far down (848 meters past the threshold) a wet runway contaminated by heavy rain falls. In such conditions, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran at a speed of 80 knots. Because the aircraft was unstable and the approach configuration was wrong, the crew should initiate a go-around maneuver.