Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
HC-BAT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guayaquil - Quito
MSN:
125
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
WB832
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
94
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport runway 21, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The pilot informed ATC about the situation and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the right engine lost power and the airplane lost height and crashed in a swampy area short of runway threshold. A crew member and seven passengers were killed while 20 other occupants were injured. 72 other occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined. However, the day prior to the accident, the captain proceeded to a test flight following an engine overhaul and noted that the power was insufficient and that the engine failed to respond properly. Engines were rechecked by ground personnel and it was noted in the log book there was no anomalies.