Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
F-BYAU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
192
YOM:
1965
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
22546
Circumstances:
One of the main gear collapsed upon landing at Oujda Airport. The airplane slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All occupants evacuated safely but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An undercarriage collapsed upon landing for unknown reasons.