Date & Time: Jan 18, 1986 at 0758 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HC-BAE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guatemala City - Flores
MSN:
40
YOM:
1960
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
88
Pax fatalities:
88
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
94
Circumstances:
On approach to Flores-Santa Elena Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The captain initiated a go-around, followed a circuit and started a second approach few minutes later. As the visibility was still below minimums, the crew was unable to sight and locate the runway. The aircraft passed over the airport without any visual contact was established and continued when it struck the slope of a mountain located 8 km from the airfield. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 94 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to attempt a second approach in below minimums visibility due to fog.