Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1970 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
CN-CCV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Agadir - Casablanca - Paris
MSN:
32
YOM:
1960
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
76
Pax fatalities:
56
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
61
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Agadir to Paris with an intermediate stop in Casablanca. On final approach, the crew encountered unclear technical problems when the airplane lost height and crashed 2 km short of runway 35 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and 61 occupants were killed while 21 other were injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the final approach was continued below the glide as a result of various problems. During the descent, the fire alarm connected to the right engine came on in the cockpit and the flight engineer immediately switched all the power of the hydraulic pumps on the engine that the captain was shutting down, which blocked the transfer actions until the power supply on the left engine would be reactivated. At impact, controls started to function again but it was too late for the pilot-in-command to expect recovery.