Date & Time: Sep 27, 1961 at 1822 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VJD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Brasília
MSN:
15
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
RG592
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
62
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Rio de Janeiro, the pilot-in-command completed the approach at Brasília Airport. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed hard and struck violently the runway surface. On impact, the undercarriage were damaged and the airplane went out of control and veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane came to rest in flames. All 71 occupants were quickly evacuated and the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Wrong approach configuration,
- Poor preparation of the approach and landing procedure,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- The pilot-in-command was under conversion training on this type of aircraft and under supervision at the time of the accident.