Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
YU-AJG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
191
YOM:
1965
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Belgrade-Surcin Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to a halt. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.