Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
YV-C-AVI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20
YOM:
1960
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the right main gear partially collapsed and punctured the right wing. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.