Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
HK-3288X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
219
YOM:
1967
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, the left main gear failed. The aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres when the right main gear collapsed as well. The aircraft came to rest on the runway and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped uninjured.