Date & Time: Apr 26, 1989
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3325X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Bogotá
MSN:
215
YOM:
1967
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight from Barranquilla to Bogotá, carrying various goods including meat and a car. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the cargo shifted and the aircraft got a nose up attitude. With an excessive angle of attack, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a residential area near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants as well as two people on the ground were killed. Eleven other people on the ground were injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the cargo was not properly secured in the cargo compartment.