Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
HK-2850
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arauca – Bogotá
MSN:
261
YOM:
1972
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Arauca-Santiago Pérez Quiroz Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the elevators that seemed to be 'jammed'. The takeoff procedure was abandoned and the crew initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and struck a drainage ditch. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. All four crew members escaped uninjured.