Date & Time:
May 6, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
HK-3835X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
182
YOM:
1964
Country:
French Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight to Colombia. On final approach to Cayenne-Rochambeau-Félix Eboué Airport, at a height of about 9 metres, the aircraft entered a high sink rate and landed hard nose first. Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.