Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
HK-3855
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - San Andrés
MSN:
265
YOM:
1969
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight from Bogotá to San Andrés Island, carrying six passengers, three crew members and a load of 70 boxes of dynamite on behalf of the Ministry of Defense. During the takeoff roll, after V1 speed, one of the tyre burst. The captain continued and completed the rotation. During initial climb, he informed ATC about the situation and followed a holding circuit for about two hours to burn fuel. Following an unstable approach, the aircraft landed too far down the runway. As the captain realized he could not stop the aircraft within the remaining distance, he decided to retract the undercarriage. The aircraft slid on its belly, overran, went through a fence and eventually came to rest in a ravine located 100 metres further. All nine occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Fortunately, the dynamite did not explode.